UI Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338703

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16015
MSN: 20481
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Nichols Field -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dulag Airfield
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Field (CRK/RPMK)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane was en route from Leyte-Dulag Airstrip to Clark Field when it flew into an active battle zone near Nichols Field. It flew at an altitude between 500 and 1000 feet and was hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. The wing broke off and the airplane crashed.
The pilot may have entered the battle zone on purpose as he made remarks on the day of the accident that he wanted to take photos of the battle scene.

Sources:

Among Heroes: Tales of the Jungle Skippers / By Philip Brinson
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge