Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338690

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL644
MSN: 12072
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Imphal-Koirengei Airfield -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Imphal-Koirengei Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota III FL644 of 194 Sqn RAF was taking off from Imphal Airfield, Assam, India, when the port tyre burst during the take-off run. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway before running into a ditch about 50 yards from the runway’ s edge. All aboard survived but the Dakota was wrecked. The burst tyre was attributed in part to the stresses imposed on it by the crosswind but also to manufacturing flaws in tyres, which were quickly exposed on hard used transport aircraft.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
"Though Without Anger (Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945)", by Colin Cummings. ISBN 978-0-9526619-6-2

Location