ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 50765 Oakland NAS, CA (OAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50765
MSN: 26293/14848
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) off Oakland NAS, CA (OAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland NAS, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL), United States of America
Narrative:
A US Navy Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) crashed into the Bay a mile off the foot of Chestnut Street in Alameda because of engine failure, 13 minutes after it took off on a southeast bound flight from Oakland Airport.

Sources:
» Naval Plane Crash February 13 1945
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Feb 14, 1945
» Oakland Tribune February 13, 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland NAS, CA to Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1552nd loss
  • 517th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org