Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1945
Time:22:50
Type:Douglas C-47A-75-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100996
C/n / msn: 19459
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) E of Oblong, IL (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 was destroyed when it struck terrain following engine problems near Oblong, IL. Four crew members were killed. The airplane was part of a 21-ship formation on a para-pack drop exercise. It fell out of the formation after the drop and began to experience engine problems which the crew misinterpreted as a runwaway propeller. The airplane lost altitude until it collided with terrain.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL to Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share