ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-277 NC18142 Rural Retreat, VA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-277
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC18142
MSN: 2138
First flight: 1939
Total airframe hrs:17296
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) SW of Rural Retreat, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville-Berry Field, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 9
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 3 en route from New York to Los Angeles departed at 21:39 on February 22, 1945. Departure from Washington had been at 00:11 on February 23. The last radio message from the flight was at 02:05 at 4,000 feet over Pulaski, Virginia. The DC-3 continued, passing through rain and clouds and encountering considerable turbulence. The airplane flew over mountainous terrain and struck the wooded summit of Glade Mountain at approx 3910 feet amsl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly plan the flight and remain at a safe instrument altitude under existing conditions. A contributing cause of the accident was the company's laxity in dispatching and supervising the flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CAB File No. 875-45

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-277-NC18142
accident date: 23-02-1945
type: Douglas DC-3-277
registration: NC18142

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-National Airport, DC to Nashville-Berry Field, TN as the crow flies is 896 km (560 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1578th loss
  • 526th fatal accident
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org