ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16224 Biak, Indonesia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16224
MSN: 20690
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Biak, Indonesia (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» usaafdata.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1579th loss
  • 527th fatal accident
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org