ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-55962 Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55962
MSN: 18-2399
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 251 m (823 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 42-55962 was taking off from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) on a test flight when the pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a hangar, killing five workers. A fire erupted, destroying seven planes inside:
Bell P-59A Airacomet 44-2609; North American P-51F Mustang 43-43333; Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-8009; Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-12687; Bell XP-63A Kingcobra 42-78835; Boeing B-29B Superfortress 42-63598; Douglas C-47A-10-DL 42-23357; and Consolidated B-32 Dominator 42-10873.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 6, 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org