| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1945 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96750 |
| C/n / msn: | 30412 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mohanbari Air Base (MOH) (India)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ground fire. Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.