ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77341 Tanauan Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77341
MSN: 32737
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tanauan Airfield (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mabalacat Airfield, Philippines
Destination airport:Tanauan Airfield, Philippines
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane, operated by the 433rd Troop Carrier Group (TCG), 70th Troop Carrier Squadron (TCS), flew a medical evacuation flight from Mabalacat Airfield to Tanauan Airfield, Philippines. Weather conditions were unfavorable, with a low ceiling, scattered and five miles visibility at the destination.
The airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mabalacat Airfield to Tanauan Airfield as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 346th loss
  • 63rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org