ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L41 Chardzhou Airport (CRZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L41
MSN: 5457
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV), Turkmenistan
Narrative:
Force-landed after one engine failed.
The Ju-52 operated on a positioning flight from Ashkhabad to Alma-Ata for overhaul by ARM-405. While en route near Repetek on the leg from Ashkhabad to Chardzhou (now Türkmenabat) the right engine failed.
The pilot decided to go around on landing at Chardzhou as he was not able to make out the landing T, being blinded by flying against the sun. The aircraft lost height and speed while flying a left turn and the aircraft collided with an irrigation canal and trees 4 km from the airfield. The landing gear separated, as well as the flaps and ailerons. Both outer engines broke off before the plane came to rest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Chardzhou Airport as the crow flies is 470 km (293 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org