Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338508

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24746
MSN: 26667
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SW of Shingbwiyang -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed en route Chabua, India - Kunming China. Date also reported as 1 MAR 1945.