| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 50770 |
| C/n / msn: | 14880/26325 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Pacific Ocean)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Missing on flight from Morotai, Indonesia, to Samar, Philippines.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.