Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1945
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47184
C/n / msn: 255
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) N of Slater, MO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sedalia Army Air Field, MO to Sedalia Army Air Field, MO as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share