| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 MAR 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54B-1-DC |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-72346 |
| C/n / msn: | 10451 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-54 departed the Azores bound for the U.K. En route the aircraft passed overhead a convoy at 5,000 feet on top of broken cloud with visibility 20 miles. A Grumman F4F Wildcat fighter from the Australian Navy aircraft carrier HMS Striker mis-identified the transport for a German Focke Wulf FW-200 and shot it down killing all on board.
The identity has not been confirmed. As another C-54 was also repored lost on this date, 42-72368 might also have been the airplane in question.
Sources:
» RAFCommand.com
» RAN Reserve News, July 2001
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.