Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16011
C/n / msn: 20477
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN), Australia
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Missing en route.

Sources:
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ war

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cooktown Airport, QLD to Finschhafen Airport as the crow flies is 1020 km (637 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 926th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Australia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile