Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1945
Time:ca 09:30
Type:Douglas C-47B Dakota IV
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN409
C/n / msn: 16085/32833
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) W off Irvine (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota KN409 was on a delivery flight from North America to Europe through Reykjavik, Iceland and Prestwick, Scotland. Its ETA at Prestwick was 08:13Z on 28 March 1945.
The last radio contact with the aircraft was at 09:29Z on 28 March when the aircraft was over the cone at Prestwick at 4000 feet and the normal instructions were given for the aircraft to let down on the south west leg of the radio range and to advise further when contact was made. No further contact was made with the aircraft.
Later various items of documents and mail were recovered from the beach between Troon and Irvine, Ayrshire, which were identified with KN409. It was presumed that the aircraft crashed in the sea 4 miles west of Irvine, with no trace of the crew being found, who were lost at sea.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 1362 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share