ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-55867 Trenton, NJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55867
MSN: 18-2257
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) W of Trenton, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN), United States of America
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org