| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 APR 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 50872 |
| C/n / msn: | 10558 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Okinawa-Yontan Field (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Yontan Field, Japan |
Narrative:Overshot landing and caught fire.
Sources:
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.