Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338329

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 88
MSN: 19061
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Kiaokie -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Sichang
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in the Himalayas at an altitude of approximately at 11,000 feet in bad weather.

Sources:

CNAC.org