OT Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 43-49530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338298

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49530
MSN: 26791/15346
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:unknown -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress suffered a landing accident at an airfield in Italy and struck and damaged several other aircaft, among others C-47B 43-49530.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge