Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1945
Time:05:33
Type:Douglas R4D-5
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39067
C/n / msn: 10017
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Perth, WA (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed three minutes after takeoff from runway 11. The aircraft struck the rising stony ground.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guildford Airport, WA to Adelaide Airport, SA as the crow flies is 2109 km (1318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share