ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) 41-107452 Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:American Export Airlines
Registration: 41-107452
MSN: 7471
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA) (   Bermuda)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org