Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1945
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200KB-1
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASHH
C/n / msn: 0009
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Piesenkofen (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Narrative:
The FW-200 "Hessen" departed Berlin on a flight to Munich. It crashed and burned out near Piesenkofen.

Sources:
» www.luchtoorlog.be/fw200.htm

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

FW.200

  • 3rd loss
  • 280+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Germany
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile