Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 APR 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93172
C/n / msn: 13054
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SW of Emison Auxiliary Airfield, IN (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 was destroyed when it mushed into the ground while manoeuvring at Emison Auxiliary Airfield.Two crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a routine instrument training flight out of George Field. The pilot had decided to drop a para-pack at Emison. He was manoeuvring in a slipping left turn to obtain a view of the deployed para-pack.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL to Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share