Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93367
C/n / msn: 13271
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barrackpore Air Base (India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrackpore Air Base (VEBR), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
crashed on Take off

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share