ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 56491 Guam-Agana NAS (NGM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56491
MSN: 10598
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (   Guam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Narrative:
Landing gear collapsed during landing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org