| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 MAY 1945 |
| Time: | 22:26 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E-1-DO |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-9043 |
| C/n / msn: | 27269 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Manus Island (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Skymaster departed Sorido Airstrip on Manus Island. After takeoff the pilot did not turn away to clear rising terrain. The aircraft flew into a bluff at an elevation of about 500 feet (150 m). It was deemed possible that the flaps were retracted too soon after takeoff.
Events:
Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.