| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAY 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-49788 |
| C/n / msn: | 15604/27049 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Irian Jaya (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of 7000 ft. (2100 m). Three survivors were picked up nearly two weeks after the accident.
Events:
Sources:
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.