| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 MAY 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A65-34 |
| C/n / msn: | 12250 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aitape (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed when dropping supplies to commandos in the Aitape area when it got too low in a blind valley. Dual civil registration VH-CUF.
Sources:
»
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.