| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAY 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54B-1-DC |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-72385 |
| C/n / msn: | 10490 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Okinawa-Yontan Field (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Japanese troops landed near Okinawa-Yontan Field and proceeded to destroy several U.S. planes on the airfield.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.