ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 50818 Winslow Airport, AZ (INW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50818
MSN: 26873/15428
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into ground during night takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org