Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 46468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338044

Date:Saturday 2 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 46468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW off Iwo Jima -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina was part of several aircraft searching or a P-51 that went missing following a strike at Osaka, Japan on June 1, 1945.

Sources:

vpnavy.org