ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16148 Bogotá-Techo Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16148
MSN: 20614
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Techo Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The airplane reached an altitude of about 25 meters before it went down.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» El Tiempo - 4 Jun 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport as the crow flies is 764 km (478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org