ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-228F NC33611 Port Of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-228F
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC33611
MSN: 4102
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS) (   Trinidad and Tobago)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org