ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49762 between Tacloban and Sansapor
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49762
MSN: 27023/15578
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tacloban and Sansapor (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines
Destination airport:Sansapor Airfield, Indonesia
Narrative:
Missing en route from APO 72 (Tacloban, Philippines) to APO 159 (Sansapor Airfield, Indonesia).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacloban Airport to Sansapor Airfield as the crow flies is 1510 km (943 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org