Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JUN 1945
Time:11:20
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77948
C/n / msn: 33344
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8,5 km (5.3 mls) SE of Oakridge, MS (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Jackson Municipal Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane departed Dallas on a passenger flight to Jackson. It was flying at an altitude of 3000 feet when the wing was struck by lightning. The crew could not maintain altitude and the airplane crashed into a wooded area.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 496th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile