ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15447 Baguio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 June 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15447
MSN: 19913
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) NW of Baguio (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG), Philippines
Destination airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG), Philippines
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a cargo drop mission in the Bokod area, Philippines. After making a dropping pass the airplane was seen to crash on Mount Obudan.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org