Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUN 1945
Type:Douglas C-47B-25-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-77
C/n / msn: 15931/32679
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) (Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC, Australia
Narrative:
The C-47 did not gain enough height on takeoff from Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD). It struck a mound of earth near Cook's River.
The airplane carried the dual civil registration VH-CIT.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» Argus, Thursday 28 June 1945

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share