| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUL 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-72680 |
| C/n / msn: | 10785 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 6,5 km (4.1 mls) E of Vila do Porto, Azores (Portugal)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck hillside and broke up.
Sources:
» Ralph Haner (E-mail, 17-5-2012)
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.