| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUL 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53D-DO Skytrooper |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-68782 |
| C/n / msn: | 11709 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 km (10 mls) N of Fernandina, FL (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.