Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUL 1945
Time:07:20
Type:Douglas C-54E-1-DO Skymaster
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-9026
C/n / msn: 27252
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near New Castle AAB, DE (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54E took off from New Castle AAB, DE at 03:22 on a local transition flight. Several simulated instrument approaches were flown. During one of these approaches the airplane crossed the airfield and impacted the ground from a low altitude.
Inevstigators were not able to find the cause of the accident.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE to Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share