Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUL 1945
Type:Boeing-Canada PB2B-2 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-308
C/n / msn: 61141
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Timor (Indonesia)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged by anti-aircraft fire.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share