ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337833
Date: | Saturday 28 July 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 50750 |
MSN: | 26113/14668 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jolo-Zettel Field (JOL) -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ) |
Narrative:Hit iron roller on landing at Zettel Field, Jolo Island.
The accident happened on either 28 June or 28 July 1945.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Location