| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 AUG 1945 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-78200 |
| C/n / msn: | 33596 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed somewhere in the China-Burma-India theater of operations.
Three USAAF personnel members were reported killed in this accident:
1L Jewell H Boggus
Sgt Milton E Glaub
FLOF Jack V Harless
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)»
American Air Forces lives lost during WW2
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.