ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18505 Selvogur, Nes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18505
MSN: 4597
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) SE of Selvogur, Nes (   Iceland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a crash-landing after the flight crew got lost at night. The landing gears and the underside of the fuselage and wings sustained damage.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org