| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 AUG 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-243 |
| Operator: | Mexicana |
| Registration: | XA-DOT |
| C/n / msn: | 2075 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Iztaccíhuatl Volcano (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 42)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.