Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 AUG 1945
Time:ca. 14.00
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15687
C/n / msn: 20153
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SW of Marietta, GA (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlanta AAF, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed sortly after takeoff from Atlanta AAB.The crew discovered immediately after takeoff that the aileron and elevator locks had not been removed. The pilot was able to keep the airplane climbing slowly by using four degrees forward trim on the elevator trim tab and 40" of manifold pressure. Upon reaching 3200 feet the airplane became very hard to control. The passenger and two crew members bailed out but the pilot could not abandon the plane.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta AAF, GA to Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC as the crow flies is 521 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share