| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 AUG 1945 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-07-01 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Ministère de l'Air, Direction Technique et Industrielle |
| Registration: | F-ARTK |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2010 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Algerian coast (Algeria)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into sea during a test flight.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.