ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100717 Okinawa, Japan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100717
MSN: 19180
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:400 km (250 mls) off Okinawa, Japan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI), Philippines
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was en route over sea together with another C-47 heading for Okinawa, Japan.
Some 250 miles from Okinawa both aircraft encountered a storm or squall line. The lead aircraft, 42-100717, went into the clouds and was never seen again. The second plane decided to go around the weather.

Probable Cause:

It is believed that the plane encountered violent turbulence that put it out of control and caused it to crash at sea.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2071st loss
  • 638th fatal accident
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org