ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23860 San Jancinico Strait
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23860
MSN: 9722
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Jancinico Strait (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Missing during a flight from APO 72 to APO 75. The airplane reportedly blew up in midair.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacloban Airport to Manila-Nichols Air Base as the crow flies is 564 km (353 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2081st loss
  • 643rd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org